Oblon v. Peacock, No. Cv95-0250247 (Jan. 22, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 764 ( 1996 )
[…] A motion to strike "does not admit legal conclusions or the truthor accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." (Emphasis in original.) Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108,491 A.2d 368 (1985).

    Our Supreme Court has held that the exclusivity provision of General Statutes § 31-284 (a) precludes recovery of uninsured motorist benefits under the employer's insurance policy. Bouleyv. City of Norwich, 222 Conn. 744 (1992); CNA Insurance Co. v.Coleman, 222 Conn. 769 (1992). The plaintiff, however, claims that Sec. 1(f) of Public Act 93-297, now codified at General Statutes § 38a-336 (f), renders the holdings in Bouley andColeman no longer applicable to the plaintiff's situation. This provision states that "notwithstanding subsection (a) of §31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insurer's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

    The plaintiff claims that this amendment should be applied retroactively to this September 16, 1993 accident.