Wozniak v. New Britain General Hosp., No. X03 Cv95 0502560s (Jan. 16, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 130 ( 2001 )
[…] The case of Shore v. Stonington, 187 Conn. 147, 444 A.2d 1379 (1982), supports the defendants' position. In that case a police officer stopped a person who appeared to be intoxicated, but allowed him to continue to drive his automobile. Later the intoxicated driver struck the vehicle of the plaintiff's decedent causing his death. If the decedent in Shore was not an identifiable potential victim of an intoxicated driver, then it is questionable whether the Wozniaks were identifiable victims of Claffey.

    However, the presence of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-46 is a factor which was not present in Fraser or Shore. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

    Any physician may report to the Department of Motor Vehicles, in writing, the name, age and address of any person diagnosed by him to have any chronic health problem which in the physician's judgment will significantly affect the person's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.

    Section 14-46 may have an impact on the "identifiability" of the plaintiffs as victims of Claffey.

    This case was filed in 1995. The defendants moved to strike the complaint on essentially the same grounds that they raise in the Motions for Summary Judgment.