Budris v. R2, No. Cv 03 64 68 (Oct. 28, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 282 ( 1998 )
[…] The court now rules that although there is statutory authority and the Motion is not barred by the passage of time, there is no just reason to award post judgment interest against the defendant. The judgment does not permit the judgment to be recovered from the defendant and thus it cannot be held to have "wrongly detained" it. The judgment was simply not payable by this defendant.

    General Statutes § 37-3b (repealed by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-58, § 2, effective May 27, 1997) provides: "For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the CT Page 12094 person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment."4

    "General Statutes Section 37-3b does not provide any time limits by which the party must seek interest. Nor does any other statute or rule of practice set a time limit." Bower v. D'Onofro,45 Conn. App. 543, 550 (1997).