Hoy, K. v. Wheeler, W. ( 2017 )
[…] authority to impose a sanction for contempt. For the following reasons, we
    disagree.
    -9-
    J-A14024-17
    J-A14025-17
    “The principal goal in child support matters is to serve the best
    interests of the children through the provision of reasonable expenses.”
    R.K.J. v. S.P.K., 
    77 A.3d 33
    , 37 (Pa.Super. 2013). As we stated in Orfield,
    
    supra, at 278
    , “[t]he purpose of a civil contempt order is to coerce the
    contemnor to comply with a court order.” In this scenario, civil contempt is
    governed by 23 Pa.C.S. § 4345, which provides:
    (a) General rule.—A person who willfully fails to comply with
    any order under this chapter, except an order subject to section
    4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may,
    as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt.
    Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the
    following:
    (1)   Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months.
    (2)   A fine not to exceed $1,000.
    (3)   Probation for a period not to exceed one year.
    (b) Condition for release.—An order committing a defendant
    to jail under this section shall specify the condition the fulfillment
    of which will result in the release of the obligor.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4345.
    Presently, Father argues that Judge Carmody erred in refusing to
    continue the Appellees’ contempt proceedings against him until after Judge
    Platt resolved the petition for modification.    Father alludes to his financial