Wickson v. Burruano, No. 51 11 16 (Jul. 31, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 6292 ( 1991 )
[…] A "security interest becomes unperfected when filing lapses." Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-403 UCC Comment 3. "If a security interest becomes unperfected upon lapser it is deemed to have been unperfected as against a person who became a purchaser or lien creditor before lapse." Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-403 (2).

    Plaintiffs argue that although their security interest lapsed, NESB does not gain priority over plaintiffs to the property that both parties have an interest in under section 42a-9-403 (2) because NESB is neither a "purchaser" nor a "lien creditor". Under section 42a-9-301, "lien creditor" is defined as "a creditor who has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy or the like." Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-301 (3) (emphasis added). "Lien" has been defined as