Wickson v. Burruano, No. 51 11 16 (Jul. 31, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 6292 ( 1991 )
[…] (3) NESB CLAIM THAT PLAINTIFFS' FIXTURE FILING HAS LAPSED AS TO NESB'S MORTGAGES.

    "A filed financing statement is effective for a period of five years from the date of filing. The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the five-year period unless a continuation statement is filed prior to the lapse." Connecticut General Statutes section42a-9-403 (2). Plaintiffs concede that they did not file a continuation statement of their financing statement as required by Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-9-403 (2). A "security interest becomes unperfected when filing lapses." Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-403 UCC Comment 3. "If a security interest becomes unperfected upon lapser it is deemed to have been unperfected as against a person who became a purchaser or lien creditor before lapse." Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-9-403 (2).