Metropolitan District v. Miller, No. 386088 (Sep. 25, 1991) , 6 Conn. Super. Ct. 919 ( 1991 )
[…] On May 3, 1991, the Commission filed a motion to strike both counts of defendants' counterclaim on the basis that (1) both counts fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in that they rely solely on C.G.S. 42-110g (CUTPA) in regard to an alleged "ascertainable loss" and "monetary loss," CT Page 7761 respectively, and (2) the Commission is exempt from the provisions of CUTPA under C.G.S. 42-110c.

    C.G.S. 42-110c states in pertinent part: "Exceptions (a) Nothing in this chapter [CUTPA] shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state . . . ."

    Plaintiff is a municipal corporation created for the purpose of regional planning for the layout, construction, maintenance, etc., of highways, sewers and water systems within the territorial limits of the established district.