Stebenne v. Scully, No. Fa95-0057167s (Aug. 9, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 711 ( 2002 )
[…] Firstly, C.G.S. § 17(b)-179(m) authorizes the Commissioner of Social Services to adopt regulations which shall establish performance standards to address the mandatory provisions of state and federal regulations in this regard to assure compliance, so as to not lose the federal funding. Accordingly, § 17b-179(b)-2 of the State of Connecticut IV-D Regulations entitled "Redirection of support payments" mandates the redirection of all child support payments.5

    Secondly, the Respondent's claim that 42 U.S.C. § 654 does not mandate the redirection of payment to the State overlooks the mandatory language of § 654b, entitled "Collection and Disbursement of Support Payments", which states in part:

    "In order for a State to meet the requirements of this section, the State agency must establish an operating unit (which shall be known as the "State disbursement unit") for the collection and disbursement of payments under support orders — (A) in all cases being enforced by the State pursuant to . . . 42 U.S.C. § 654 (4)."

    It appears that the Respondent is a dedicated father.