Fossum v. Callari Auto Group, Inc., No. Cv 93 0132103 (May 31, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5236 ( 1995 )
[…] Griffin v.Planning Zoning Commission, 30 Conn. App. 643, 650,621 A.2d 1359 (1993).

    The referee concluded that under all the circumstances the parties did not intend to preclude the plaintiff from operating a service and repair facility for, among other vehicles, Chrysler Corporation products such as Chryslers and Plymouths. In this regard, it is noted that General Statutes § 14-1(17) defines a motor vehicle "dealer" as: "any person actively engaged in buying, selling or exchanging motor vehicles or trailers who has an established place of business in this state and who may, incidental to such business, repair motor vehicles or trailers, or cause them to be repaired by persons in his employ."