Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Moreau, No. 358731 (Jan. 22, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 506 ( 1992 )
[…] "Unrecorded agreements — those rooted in the loosed soil of casual transactions as much as those that spring from the malodorous foam of outright fraud — are a threat to the ecology of the banking system that we can ill-afford . . . . . Those who till these soils may not shift the cost of their peculiar agronomy to the FDIC, the bank's depositors and unsecured creditors, and the taxpayers and depositors who fund the FDIC."

    Moreover, defendant's special defenses and counterclaims do not meet the stringent requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) which provides:

    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan CT Page 510 or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution shall be valid against the [FDIC] Corporation unless such agreement (1) is in writing (2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.

    The Supreme Court has given an expansive definition to the "agreement" requirement of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). In Langley v. FDIC 484 U.S. 86 (1987) the court equated "agreement" with any conduct, scheme or arrangement whereby the banking authority may be misled. 484 U.S. at 92.