Kornblum v. North Haven Enterprises, No. Cv 940359530 (Aug. 9, 1995) , 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 612 ( 1995 )
[…] Citing Arroyo v. UBEIndustries America, Inc., 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 25, 27 (April 28, 1993) (Langenbach, J.), the defendant argues that a products liability action may be brought against only a "product seller." The defendant contends that the complaint lacks an allegation that it sells the product that injured the plaintiff, an overhead fuel filler.

    In the plaintiffs' memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, they argue that the "product seller" does not have to sell the product that caused the injury. Citing General Statutes § 52-572m(b), the plaintiffs argue that a product liability claim is valid if the injury "is caused by the manner in which the defendant markets, installs or conveys to the public the product which it sells."

    "As used in this section and sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572n to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a:

    (a) "Product seller" means any person or entity, . . . who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. . . .