Travelers Indemnity Company v. Judge, No. Cv95 0143492 S (Jul. 26, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 7872 ( 1995 )
[…] Key Bank of Alaska v. Benedict, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 349683 (February 25, 1994, Martin, J.), quoting Rathkopf v. Pearson, 148 Conn. 260,265, 170 A.2d 135 (1961).

    Issues regarding the jurisdiction of a foreign court are determined by the law of the foreign state. Smith v. Smith,174 Conn. 434, 438, 389 A.2d 768 (1978). Pursuant to 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated § 5323, service of process outside the state may be made "(1) [b]y personal delivery in the manner prescribed for service within this Commonwealth. (2) In the manner provided or prescribed by the law of the place in which the service is made for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction. . . ." Rule 404 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part that "[o]riginal process shall be served outside the Commonwealth . . . (1) by a competent adult who is not a party in the manner provided by Rule 402(a). . . ." Rule 402(a) a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of