Sarpu v. City of New London, No. 530763 (Jun. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 7053 ( 1995 )
[…] The first count of the amended complaint alleges that the defendant is liable under General Statutes § 22-357, which imposes liability upon the owner or keeper of a dog if the dog damages either the body or property of any person. The second count alleges that Belden, as New London's agent, was negligent and careless. The third count alleges that Belden "was acting within the scope of her employment with the City of New London at the time of said attack." The third count seeks indemnity from New London for the plaintiff's injuries and damages under General Statutes § 7-465, which provides that a city "shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for physical damages to person or property. . . ." In all three counts the plaintiff alleges that she suffered injuries and CT Page 7054 became obligated to pay health care expenses which will continue in the future.

    On January 18, 1995, the defendants filed an answer and two special defenses.