Sarpu v. City of New London, No. 530763 (Jun. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 7053 ( 1995 )
[…] The four enumerated ways are as follows: "a. In that she did not have the dog under proper control; b. In that she was inattentive to the dog's conduct; c. In that she supervised the dog inadequately; d. In that she allowed the dog to be in a position to injury [sic], harm or maim."

    The first special defense asserts that "[t]he allegations contained in Count Two of the plaintiff's Complaint are barred by the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577n(a)(2)(B)." Section 52-557n(a)(2)(B) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to persons or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Thus, a plaintiff may sue a town for the negligence of its employees "except when the employees are exercising judgment or discretion." Nowinski v. Town of Greenwich, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 11 14 20 (March 16, 1994, Lewis, J.). CT Page 7056