Sarpu v. City of New London, No. 530763 (Jun. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 7053 ( 1995 )
[…] Thus, a plaintiff may sue a town for the negligence of its employees "except when the employees are exercising judgment or discretion." Nowinski v. Town of Greenwich, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 11 14 20 (March 16, 1994, Lewis, J.). CT Page 7056

    The memorandum in support of the plaintiff's motion to strike relies on § 7-465(a) which states that "[a]ny . . . city . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment. . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."

    "A plaintiff bringing suit under § 7-465 must first allege in a separate count and prove the employee's duty to the individual injured and the breach thereof. Only then may the plaintiff go on to allege and prove the town's liability by indemnification.