Colon v. the Department of Cons. Prot., No. Cv97 0567439 S (Jan. 9, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 295 ( 1998 )
[…] On appeal, the plaintiffs argue that the commission acted illegally in that it failed to adhere to its statutory duty under General Statutes § 30-55 to determine whether it had CT Page 297 authority to proceed based on an arrest resulting in a conviction. The commission argues that the plaintiffs did not raise the issues of its authority to proceed or the alleged bar of General Statutes § 30-55 at the revocation proceeding, so the court should not consider these issues on appeal. The commission further argues that there is no evidence in the record showing that the § 30-55 bar should apply in this case.

    General Statutes § 30-55 provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) The Department of Consumer Protection may, of its own motion, revoke or suspend any permit upon cause found after hearing, provided ten days' written notice of such hearing has been given to the permittee setting forth, with the particulars required in civil pleadings, the charges upon which such proposed revocation or suspension is predicated and provided no permit shall be suspended or revoked for any violation of this chapter of which the permittee or his servant or agent was finally found not guilty by or received dismissal in, a court having jurisdiction thereof, and no disciplinary action shall be taken thereafter by said department against the backer or such permittee, servant or agent, and provided the department shall not initiate hearing proceedings pursuant to this section based upon any arrest which has not resulted in a conviction. Any appeal from such order of revocation or suspension shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.

    (Emphasis added.)