Branch v. Occhionero, No. Cv 92 0522417 S (Dec. 30, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12856 ( 1994 )
[…] The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it is recorded;

    (f) "Title transaction" means any transaction affecting title to any interest in land, including, but not limited to, title by will or descent, by public CT Page 12874 sale, by trustee's, referee's, guardian's, executor's, administrator's, conservator's or committee deed, by warranty or quitclaim deed, by mortgage or by decree of any court.

    C.G.S. § 47-33b.

    The key provision of the Marketable Record Title Act is section 47-33e. It reads:

    "Prior interests void. Subject to the matters stated in section 47-33d, such marketable record title shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title. All such interests, claims or charges, however denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate, or is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void." C.G.S. § 47-33e.

    Plaintiffs' "root of title" is the administrator's deed from John T. Haney, Administrator C.T.A. D.B.N. of the Estate of Delia Geary, to Leroy E. Forsyth and Nina E. Forsyth, dated September 15, 1943. Exhibit 3.