Glastonbury Bank Trust Co. v. Corbett Const., No. 521355 (Oct. 15, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1320 ( 1992 )
[…] Moving on to the issue of whether the statute of frauds is applicable to the oral agreement alleged in the first special defense, the relevant statutory language provides that:

    [n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . . CT Page 9417

    General Statutes Sec. 52-550(a). The narrow issue thus presented is whether an agreement to forbear from foreclosing a mortgage concerns "the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property," such that the agreement falls within the ambit of the Statutes of Frauds. No Connecticut case law addresses this issue.

    When presented with the identical situation, Pennsylvania courts have held that: