John David Wilson, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Middle District of Florida
    D.C. Docket No. 8:15-cv-01207-CEH-AAS
    ____________________
    Before BRANCH, GRANT, and BRASHER, Circuit Judges.
    BRANCH, Circuit Judge:
    Since 1873, Congress has protected veterans’ benefits from
    claims by creditors, tax authorities, and even judicial orders. See
    Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co., 
    370 U.S. 159
    , 160 n.2 (1962) (collecting
    the various statutes Congress enacted to protect veterans’
    benefits). Those protections are presently codified in 
    38 U.S.C. § 5301
    , which provides, in part, that VA benefits “due or to become
    due . . . shall not be assignable . . . shall be exempt from taxation,
    shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable
    to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable
    process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.”
    John Davis Wilson Jr., a veteran currently imprisoned by the
    state of Florida, sued prison and state officials under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    , alleging that they violated his rights under § 5301 by taking
    his VA benefits from his inmate account to satisfy liens and holds