John David Wilson, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] VA funds retain their exempt status is “whether as so deposited the benefits
    remained subject to demand and use as the needs of the veteran for support
    and maintenance required” and “actually retain the qualities of moneys, and
    have not been converted into permanent investments.” 
    Id.
     at 161–162.
    USCA11 Case: 18-11842        Date Filed: 11/29/2022      Page: 15 of 34
    18-11842                Opinion of the Court                         15
    because he has failed to show that the officials violated his “clearly
    established” rights under § 5301.
    The statute at issue—
    38 U.S.C. § 5301
    (a)(1)—sets forth a
    clear rule: VA benefits “due or to become due . . . shall not be
    assignable . . . and such payments . . . shall be exempt from
    taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not
    be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure . . . .” Under this provision,
    VA benefits are neither assignable nor subject to seizure or
    attachment, even before the veteran receives the funds. The
    statute does not, however, tell us what happens to VA funds’
    exempt status after they are deposited into an account or