John David Wilson, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 18-11842               Date Filed: 11/29/2022         Page: 23 of 34
    18-11842                      Opinion of the Court                            23
    any intent to transfer Wilson’s right to them to anyone—is not a
    prohibited assignment of VA benefits under § 5301.
    We turn next to Wilson’s argument that the defendants—
    either the prison officials or Corizon Health—unlawfully “seized”
    his VA benefits by transferring $37.95 from his account to Corizon
    Health when the VA funds arrived. This argument likewise fails.
    Section 5301(a)(1) states that VA benefits “shall not be liable to
    attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable
    process whatever.” (Emphasis added). Although the statute does
    not define “seizure,” in 1935 (when Congress added the word to
    the statute protecting VA benefits), 15 “seizure” meant the “[a]ct of
    seizing, or state of being seized,” and “seize” meant, among other