John David Wilson, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis added). A later subprovision
    “clarif[ies]” that a prohibited assignment is “an agreement with
    another person under which agreement such other person acquires
    for consideration the right to receive such benefit by payment of
    such compensation, pension, or dependency and indemnity
    compensation,” including by “deposit into a joint account from
    which such other person may make withdrawals.”
    § 5301(a)(3)(A). 13 Accordingly, the kind of “assignment” prohibited
    13 We note, in passing, that the plain meaning of another subprovision,
    § 5301(a)(3)(B), which provides an exception to the general prohibition on
    assignment, is consistent with our reading of the statute. Section 5301(a)(3)(B)
    says “nothing in this paragraph is intended to prohibit a loan involving a
    beneficiary under the terms of which the beneficiary may use the benefit to
    repay such other person” as long as the beneficiary repays the loan through
    separately executed periodic payments or a preauthorized electronic funds
    transfer (“EFT”). § 5301(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Far from simply clarifying
    that veterans may use their benefits to repay a loan, this subprovision exempts