Sherri Ellis v. Dr. John Chambers ( 2022 )
[…] fraudulent inducement and fraudulent suppression failed because
    they were premised on Barelare’s communications. Because no
    agency relationship existed under Alabama’s Real Estate
    Consumers Agency and Disclosure Act (“RECAD”), Ala. Code.
    § 34-27-80 et seq., Barelare’s statements could not be attributed to
    the Chamberses.
    We first address the applicability of RECAD to this claim.
    RECAD provides that an agency relationship exists between a real
    estate agent and a consumer only when the parties enter a signed,
    written agency agreement. 
    Ala. Code § 34-27-82
    (b). Under the
    statute, “[a]n agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or
    created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the
    terms of the agency relationship.” 
    Id.
     RECAD defines “agency
    agreement” as “[a] written agreement between a broker and a
    USCA11 Case: 21-13984     Document: 38-1      Date Filed: 12/19/2022    Page: 18 of 26
    18                     Opinion of the Court                21-13984