Saiyid v. Immigration & Naturalization Service , 132 F.3d 1380 ( 1998 )
[…] , 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), this court
    adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to
    October 1, 1981.
    a prima facie case of eligibility for the relief sought has not been established' ") (BIA citations
    omitted). We see no need to question the prima facie standard in this case.
    B.
    Having failed to move the BIA initially, the Saiyids now petition this court to remand to the
    BIA to allow them to present further evidence of their eligibility for suspension. We have
    jurisdiction over this motion under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2347
    (c) (1994), which provides in relevant part:
    If a party to a proceeding to review applies to the court of appeals in which the proceeding
    is pending for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court
    that —
    (1) the additional evidence is material; and
    (2) there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the
    agency;
    the court may order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the opposite party
    desires to offer to be taken by the agency.5
    Exercise of jurisdiction under section 2347 is discretionary. See Alsheweikh v. INS, 
    990 F.2d 1025
    ,
    1026-27 (8th Cir.1993); Rhoa-Zamora v. INS, 
    971 F.2d 26
    , 35 (7th Cir.1992).
    The Saiyids have convinced us neither that reasonable grounds exist for their failure to