Saiyid v. Immigration & Naturalization Service , 132 F.3d 1380 ( 1998 )
[…] 7
    As mentioned supra, the Saiyids were statutorily ineligible for asylum because Mr. Saiyid
    was the subject of an outstanding arrest warrant for embezzlement in Oman, of which he may
    have been aware before filing his application.
    Moreover, under INS regulations in effect at the time the Saiyids filed their
    asylum claim, an alien was statutorily ineligible for asylum if he had been "firmly
    resettled" in a country other than his homeland before coming to the United States. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 207.1
    (b) (1997) ("Any applicant who has become firmly resettled in a foreign
    country is not eligible for refugee status under this chapter."). The Saiyids had spent
    several years as the guests of no fewer than three other nations before coming to the
    United States. This fact alone probably rendered them ineligible for asylum. See
    Farbakhsh v. INS, 
    20 F.3d 877
    , 882 (8th Cir.1994) (upholding BIA's finding of firm