Celestino Antonio Martinez v. Jade Palace , 414 F. App'x 243 ( 2011 )
[…] 319 U.S. at
    492 & n.1, 
    63 S. Ct. at
    1249 & n.1.
    The Supreme Court concluded that the cook was not “engaged in commerce” for
    purposes of FLSA coverage. 
    Id. at 497-98
    , 
    63 S. Ct. at 1252
    . The Supreme Court
    explained that only employees who were in the “channels of interstate commerce,”
    such as operating or maintaining transportation facilities, and not “those who
    merely affected that commerce,” were covered by the “engaged in commerce”
    provision of the FLSA. 
    Id. at 493-94
    , 
    63 S. Ct. at 1249-1250
    ; see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 776.11
    (c) (stating that in McLeod the cook’s work was “too remote from
    interstate commerce or foreign commerce to establish coverage on the ground that
    the employee performing it is ‘engaged in commerce’”).
    In 2006, this Court relied upon McLeod and subsequent agency regulations
    to conclude that an employee was not “engaged in commerce” for purposes of the
    FLSA’s individual coverage. Thorne, 
    448 F.3d at 1266
    . The employee in Thorne