Altin Martini vs U.S. Attorney General, U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security , 415 F. App'x 183 ( 2011 )
[…] Although the
    Country Report indicates that some police corruption remains, there is no indication
    that the police would target Martini based upon his political opinion if he were to
    5
    return to the country, especially in light of the fact that the Democratic Party is now
    in power.
    Nor do we find merit in Martini’s claim that the BIA erred in denying his
    application for CAT relief. An alien is entitled to CAT protection if he shows that “it
    is more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed to the proposed
    country of removal.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2). Torture is an “extreme form of cruel
    and inhuman treatment” that causes “severe pain or suffering, whether physical or
    mental.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1), (2). The pain or suffering must be “inflicted by or
    at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other
    person acting in an official capacity.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1).
    The BIA properly denied CAT relief because, among other things, Martini
    failed to show that it is more likely than not that he would be tortured if removed to
    Albania. As we noted above, the Country Report indicates that conditions in Albania