Rodriguez-Chavarria v. U.S. Attorney General , 419 F. App'x 891 ( 2011 )
[…] park.” After disclosing that arrest, the government asked: “any other arrests?” Rodriguez-
    Chavarria responded: “that I remember? No.”
    4
    IJ’s decision without opinion, we review only the decision of the IJ. Silva v. U.S.
    Att’y Gen., 
    448 F.3d 1229
    , 1235 (11th Cir. 2006). We review questions of law de
    novo. Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    332 F.3d 1321
    , 1326 (11th Cir. 2003).
    The Code of Federal Regulations provides that an IJ may reopen
    proceedings “upon his or her own motion at any time.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1).
    However, if a motion to reopen is filed by either party, the regulations provide:
    “[a] motion to reopen will not be granted unless the [IJ] is satisfied that evidence
    sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been
    discovered or presented at the former hearing.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(3). To be
    “material,” the offered evidence must be the kind that, if the proceedings were
    reopened, would likely change the result in the case. See Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
    
    443 F.3d 804
    , 813 (11th Cir. 2006).