United States v. One Parcel Property Located at 427 & 429 Hall Street , 74 F.3d 1165 ( 1996 )
[…] total of three grams of cocaine and that the cigarettes contained
    six tenths of a gram of marijuana.
    In September 1992, Jenkins pled guilty in state court to the
    unlawful possession of cocaine, a felony under Alabama law, which
    carries a maximum sentence of ten years in prison and a maximum
    fine of $5000.      A charge of unlawful possession of marijuana was
    dropped as part of the plea agreement.
    In October 1991, the United States filed this civil action in
    rem for forfeiture of the entire parcel of real property, pursuant
    to section 511(a)(7) of the Controlled Substances Act, Pub.L. No.
    91-513, Title II, 84 Stat. 1236, 1276 (1970), 21 U.S.C. 881(a)(7)
    (1994), which authorizes the forfeiture of real property "which is
    used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or
    to facilitate the commission of a violation of [the Controlled
    Substances       Act]    punishable     by    more   than     one    year's
    imprisonment...."1       In December 1991, Jenkins filed an answer in
    the forfeiture proceeding, as claimant to the property.             After a
    bench trial, the district court ordered the property forfeited to
    the government.         See United States v. One Parcel of Property