Sierra Club v. Martin , 110 F.3d 1551 ( 1997 )
[…] The   penalties    for   violating      its
    prohibitions are set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 707, which provides that
    a "person, association, partnership, or corporation" will be guilty
    of a misdemeanor or felony and subject to fine or imprisonment or
    both for violating the MBTA.12 Sierra Club nonetheless asserts that
    because     the    prohibitions     are   stated   broadly—that   is,   "it    is
    unlawful" to "take" or "kill"—it should be unlawful for anybody,
    including federal agencies, to "take" or "kill" migratory birds.
    12
    Section 707 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section,
    any person, association, partnership, or corporation
    who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or
    of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to
    comply with any regulation made pursuant to this
    subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and
    upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than
    $500 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or
    both.
    (b) Whoever, in violation of this subchapter,
    shall knowingly—
    (1) take by any manner whatsoever any migratory
    bird with intent to sell, offer to sell, barter or
    offer to barter such bird, or
    (2) sell, offer for sale, barter or offer to
    barter, any migratory bird shall be guilty of a
    felony and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or
    imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
    16 U.S.C. § 707 (emphasis added).
    The MBTA, however, should be read as a whole to derive its plain
    meaning.     See Beecham v. United States, 
    511 U.S. 368
    , 371-72, 
    114 S. Ct. 1669
    , 1671, 
    128 L. Ed. 2d 383
    (1994).           The MBTA is a criminal