United States v. Rodney L. Razz, Jr. , 679 F. App'x 950 ( 2017 )
[…] statute. See United States v. Rosales–Bruno, 
    676 F.3d 1017
    , 1021 (11th Cir. 2012)
    (“[W]e look to Florida case law to determine whether a conviction under § 787.02
    necessarily involves the employment of ‘physical force’ as that term is defined by
    federal law.”). And as part of this step, we must analyze “the version of state law
    that the defendant was actually convicted of violating.” McNeill v. United States,
    
    563 U.S. 816
    , 821, 
    131 S. Ct. 2218
    , 2222 (2011).
    Razz was convicted of robbery with a weapon under 
    Fla. Stat. § 812.13
    .
    Both now and in 2013 (the time of Razz’s conviction), that statute defined robbery
    as “the taking of money or other property . . . from the person or custody of
    another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the
    person . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence,
    assault, or putting in fear.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 812.13
    (1). When, during the course of a
    robbery, “the offender carried a weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first
    degree.” 
    Id.
     § 812.13(2)(b).
    In Lockley, we considered whether a 2001 Florida attempted robbery
    conviction under § 812.13(1) counts as a “crime of violence” within the meaning
    8
    Case: 16-10111      Date Filed: 02/16/2017      Page: 9 of 16