United States v. Larry Kilby Fillingim , 688 F. App'x 670 ( 2017 )
[…] discretion. United States v. York, 
    428 F.3d 1325
    , 1331 n.8 (11th Cir. 2005). The
    question of what constitutes a conviction of a crime punishable by imprisonment
    for a term exceeding on year under 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1) is a question of statutory
    interpretation that we review de novo. See United States v. McIlwain, 
    772 F.3d 688
    , 693 (11th Cir. 2014).
    III.    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    Federal law generally bars certain categories of persons, whom Congress
    considered dangerous, from possessing firearms. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g);
    McIlwain, 772 F.3d at 693. Under § 922(g)(1), it is unlawful for a person “who
    has been convicted in any court of [] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a
    term exceeding one year” to “possess[,] in or affecting commerce, any firearm or
    ammunition.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1). Mr. Fillingim argues although he had
    previous convictions for crimes punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding