United States v. Register , 182 F.3d 820 ( 1999 )
[…] of lis pendens have the practical effect of impeding an owner’s ability to sell property,
    particularly at its (unrestricted) market value. As we recognized in Beefy King Int’l,
    19
    See Black’s Law Dictionary 932 (6th ed. 1990) (defining notice of lis pendens as “[a]
    notice filed on public records for the purpose of warning all persons that the title to certain
    property is in litigation, and that they are in danger of being bound by an adverse judgment.”)
    (emphasis added); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23
    (1) (“(a) No action in any of the state or federal courts
    in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be
    affected thereby until a notice of the commencement of the action is recorded in the office of the
    clerk of the circuit court of the county where the property is . . . . (b) . . . [T]he filing . . . shall
    constitute a bar to the enforcement against the property described in said notice of lis pendens of
    all interests and liens . . . unrecorded at the time of filing for record such notice of lis pendens . . .
    .”).
    32
    Inc. v. Veigle, 
    464 F.2d 1102
    , 1104 (5th Cir. 1972),20 “[t]he effect of a lis pendens on