United States v. Register , 182 F.3d 820 ( 1999 )
[…] In light of these facts, we cannot say that the
    second and third factors “weigh heavily against the government,” Davenport, 
    935 F.2d at 1239
    , and we therefore find no violation of Jubal Register’s Sixth Amendment
    right to a speedy trial.
    We also reject Jubal Register’s argument that he is entitled to relief under the
    Speedy Trial Act, which generally requires the trial of a criminal defendant to
    commence within 70 days of the later of the date the indictment was filed or the date
    the defendant made his first appearance before the court. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1).
    The sanction that the statute provides in case of its violation is dismissal of the
    indictment, either with or without prejudice. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2). The
    defendant must request this relief, however, and “[f]ailure of the defendant to move
    for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall
    constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.” Id.; see also United
    States v. Tenorio-Angel, 
    756 F.2d 1505
    , 1508 (11th Cir. 1985) (refusing to grant
    defendant relief for Speedy Trial Act violation because defendant failed to move for
    13
    dismissal of the indictment). Although Jubal Register on more than one occasion