Albert G. Hill, III v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] There are two categories of deficiency cases that may be
    reopened (post-judgment) to redetermine interest. First, under
    § 7481(c)(2)(A), the Tax Court may reopen the case when the IRS
    has assessed a deficiency “which includes interest . . . , and . . . the
    taxpayer has paid the entire amount of the deficiency plus interest
    claimed by the Secretary.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(A). Hill does not argue
    that the Tax Court had jurisdiction over his motion under
    § 7481(c)(2)(A).
    Second, the Tax Court may reopen a deficiency case
    (post-judgment) when it “finds under section 6512(b) that the
    taxpayer has made an overpayment.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(B) (emphasis
    added). Section 6512(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
    [I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and
    further finds that the taxpayer has made an
    overpayment . . . of gift tax . . . in respect of which the
    Secretary determined the deficiency, or finds that
    there is a deficiency but that the taxpayer has made
    an overpayment of such tax, the Tax Court shall have
    jurisdiction to determine the amount of such
    overpayment, and such amount shall, when the
    decision of the Tax Court has become final, be
    credited or refunded to the taxpayer.
    3 The   parties agree that Hill’s motion to redetermine interest was timely filed.
    USCA11 Case: 22-10283      Document: 43-1      Date Filed: 04/10/2023     Page: 18 of 28
    18                      Opinion of the Court                 22-10283
    Id. § 6512(b)(1) (emphases added).