Albert G. Hill, III v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] deficiency assessed by the IRS. When that deficiency proceeding
    was settled, the Tax Court entered the stipulated decision, which
    later became final.
    The issue here is whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to
    reopen Hill’s case (post-judgment) to redetermine interest. As
    explained below, not all taxpayers can go back to the Tax Court to
    redetermine interest.
    B.    Jurisdiction over a Post-Judgment Motion to Redetermine
    Interest
    The Tax Court may reopen a final decision for the purpose
    of redetermining interest in limited circumstances. See I.R.C.
    § 7481(c)(1). Section 7481(c)(1) provides that:
    [I]f, within 1 year after the date the decision of the Tax
    Court becomes final . . . , the taxpayer files a motion
    in the Tax Court for a redetermination of the amount
    of interest involved, then the Tax Court may reopen
    the case solely to determine whether the taxpayer has
    made an overpayment of such interest or the
    Secretary has made an underpayment of such interest
    and the amount thereof.
    USCA11 Case: 22-10283          Document: 43-1         Date Filed: 04/10/2023        Page: 17 of 28
    22-10283                     Opinion of the Court                              17
    Id. (emphasis added). 3
    There are two categories of deficiency cases that may be
    reopened (post-judgment) to redetermine interest. First, under
    § 7481(c)(2)(A), the Tax Court may reopen the case when the IRS
    has assessed a deficiency “which includes interest . . . , and . . . the
    taxpayer has paid the entire amount of the deficiency plus interest
    claimed by the Secretary.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(A). Hill does not argue
    that the Tax Court had jurisdiction over his motion under
    § 7481(c)(2)(A).
    Second, the Tax Court may reopen a deficiency case
    (post-judgment) when it “finds under section 6512(b) that the
    taxpayer has made an overpayment.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(B) (emphasis
    added). Section 6512(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
    [I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and
    further finds that the taxpayer has made an
    overpayment . . . of gift tax . . . in respect of which the