Pedro Arturo Salmeron-Salmeron v. Warden Bill Spivey , 926 F.3d 1283 ( 2019 )
[…] Salmeron-Salmeron as an adult indicates that the transfer to the adult facility was
    not made under exceptional circumstances or without consideration of potential
    UAC status. The jurisdictional decision of USCIS was accordingly rational and
    based on the information before it. See State 
    Farm, 463 U.S. at 43
    . Therefore, the
    7
    To this latter point, although the TVPRA requires UACs to be transferred to Health and
    Human Service’s Office of Refugee Resettlement, it allows some flexibility in completing that
    transfer. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3) (“Except in the case of exceptional circumstances, any
    department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in
    custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of Health and Human Services
    not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.”); see
    also 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(1) (noting that a UAC can be placed in “either a detention facility or an
    alternative to such a facility”).
    12
    Case: 17-15152    Date Filed: 06/13/2019   Page: 13 of 14