United States v. Patrick Connolly ( 2023 )
[…] (f)(2) (“Upon determination of the amount of restitution owed
    USCA11 Case: 22-12922      Document: 22-1     Date Filed: 03/14/2023     Page: 3 of 5
    22-12922               Opinion of the Court                         3
    to each victim, the court shall . . . specify in the restitution order
    the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the res-
    titution is to be paid . . . .”). A person who owes restitution must
    pay immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court pro-
    vides for payment on a date certain or in installments. 
    Id.
     §
    3572(d)(1). A defendant must notify the court “of any material
    change” in his economic circumstances that might affect his ability
    to pay, and upon notice, the court may, on its own motion or mo-
    tion of any party, adjust the payment schedule, “or require imme-
    diate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.” Id. §
    3572(d)(3).
    Sections 3613 and 3664 allow the government to enforce an
    order of restitution as if it were a lien or civil judgment. See id. §
    3613(a), (c), (f); id. § 3664(m). Thus, the enforcement can be against