Steven J. Pincus v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] ATS argues that these provisions are rendered a dead letter if Pincus is correct that
    his penalty was assessed under Chapter 318.
    In sum, each party presents reasonable arguments as to whether Pincus’s
    penalty was assessed under Chapter 318 and thus whether § 318.121’s surcharge
    ban applies. After careful review, we could find no decision from the Supreme
    Court of Florida, any Florida appellate court, or this Court answering whether
    Pincus’s penalty was assessed under Chapter 318 for purposes of § 318.121.
    3.      Count III: Violation of 
    Fla. Stat. § 560.204
    In Count III, Pincus alleged that ATS was unjustly enriched by his fee
    because, in collecting it, ATS violated § 560.204(1). Section 560.204(1) provides:
    Unless exempted, a person may not engage in, or in any manner
    advertise that they engage in, the selling or issuing of payment
    18
    USCA11 Case: 19-10474         Date Filed: 02/02/2021        Page: 19 of 31
    instruments or in the activity of a money transmitter, for compensation,
    without first obtaining a license under this part. For purposes of this
    section, “compensation” includes profit or loss on the exchange of
    currency.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 560.204
    (1). The parties dispute whether ATS is exempt from this
    statute’s licensing requirement, and, if not, whether ATS is a “money transmitter”