Steven J. Pincus v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] s. 316.0083”). Then, ATS argues that the plain language of Chapters 316 and 318
    17
    USCA11 Case: 19-10474     Date Filed: 02/02/2021   Page: 18 of 31
    demonstrates that Pincus’s penalty was assessed under Chapter 316. For example,
    § 316.0083(5)(e) provides that if a Notice of Violation is upheld after a hearing,
    the violator must “pay the penalty previously assessed under [Chapter 316].” Id.
    § 316.0083(5)(e) (emphasis added). And § 316.00831 provides for the allocation
    of a collected penalty when a municipality “impose[s] a penalty under
    s. 316.0083(1)(b).” Id. § 316.00831 (emphasis added). According to ATS,
    Chapter 318 similarly suggests that Pincus’s penalty was assessed under Chapter
    316. See id. § 318.18(22) (“In addition to the penalty prescribed under
    s. 316.0083 for violations enforced under [§] 316.0083 . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    ATS argues that these provisions are rendered a dead letter if Pincus is correct that
    his penalty was assessed under Chapter 318.
    In sum, each party presents reasonable arguments as to whether Pincus’s