Steven J. Pincus v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Because
    the alleged statutory violations raise unanswered questions of statutory
    interpretation whose resolution may affect municipal traffic enforcement regimes
    across Florida, we certify those questions to the Supreme Court of Florida.
    8
    USCA11 Case: 19-10474         Date Filed: 02/02/2021       Page: 9 of 31
    1.     Count I: Violation of 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.0083
    In Count I, Pincus alleged that ATS’s retention of the fee he paid was
    inequitable because the fee was an illegal commission prohibited by
    § 316.0083(1)(b)(4). Section 316.0083(1)(b)(4) provides:
    An individual may not receive a commission from any revenue
    collected from violations detected through the use of a traffic infraction
    detector. A manufacturer or vendor may not receive a fee or
    remuneration based upon the number of violations detected through the
    use of a traffic infraction detector.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 316.0083
    (1)(b)(4). 9 The district court dismissed this count after
    interpreting the statutory term “commission,” concluding that the challenged fee
    was not prohibited because § 316.0083(1)(b)(4) bars only “commission[s] derived