Steven J. Pincus v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] what it took to be the controlling rule: When the statutory scheme “indicates intent
    to restrict a private right of action, as in Buell,” plaintiffs should not be permitted
    to “evade the Legislature’s decision” not to provide a private right of action; but
    when the scheme “opens a door for plaintiffs to assert their rights, [like] in Silver
    Star,” common law claims may proceed even when premised on statutory
    violations. Doc. 44 at 16–17 (internal quotation marks omitted). Applying that
    rule to § 560.204, the district court dismissed Pincus’s count under Chapter 560
    because the chapter provides only for administrative enforcement of its provisions.
    See 
    Fla. Stat. § 560.116
     (providing that “[a]ny person having reason to believe that
    a provision of this chapter is being violated, has been violated, or is about to be
    violated, may file a complaint with the [Financial Services Commission’s Office of
    Financial Regulation]”). The court noted that nowhere does Chapter 560 suggest
    that a violation of § 560.204 may serve as a basis for a common law unjust
    enrichment claim.