Steven J. Pincus v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] So, both parties maintain that the text of the statute supports their respective
    positions about whether the fee charged by ATS qualified as a “commission” for
    purposes of § 316.0083. After careful review, we could find no decision from the
    Supreme Court of Florida, any Florida appellate court, or this Court answering
    11
    USCA11 Case: 19-10474         Date Filed: 02/02/2021        Page: 12 of 31
    whether the fee that ATS collected qualified as a “commission” for purposes of
    this provision.10
    2.      Count II: Violation of Fla. Stat § 318.121
    In Count II, Pincus alleged that ATS was unjustly enriched because its
    collection of the fee he paid violated § 318.121. Section 318.121 provides:
    Notwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county
    ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the
    court costs and surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), (18),
    (19), and (22) may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed
    under this chapter.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 318.121
    . ATS does not dispute that the challenged fee was a
    “surcharge” within the meaning of this provision.