Steven J. Pincus v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Fla. Stat. §§ 316.0083
    (1)(a),
    316.074(1), 318.18(15)(a)(1). Pincus maintains that his violation of § 316.074(1)
    was assessed under § 318.18, and therefore § 318.121’s no-surcharge rule applies.
    Pincus’s second argument focuses on the text of the provision setting forth
    the no-surcharge rule itself. He points out that § 318.121 exempts from its no-
    surcharge rule costs imposed under five subsections. See id. § 318.121 (barring
    “additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs and
    surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), (18), (19), and (22)” (emphasis
    added)). The last of these exceptions, for § 318.18(22), is relevant here. That
    subsection provides:
    In addition to the penalty prescribed under s. 316.0083 for violations
    enforced under s. 316.0083 which are upheld, the local hearing officer
    15
    USCA11 Case: 19-10474       Date Filed: 02/02/2021    Page: 16 of 31
    may also order the payment of county or municipal costs, not to exceed
    $250.
    Id. § 318.18(22). Section 318.121, then, carves out only one exception to its
    surcharge prohibition for penalties prescribed under § 316.0083—a payment of
    municipal costs ordered by a local hearing officer. And that exception does not
    apply to ATS’s fee.