USCA11 Case: 20-11070 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 1 of 15
[…] deadline, Donnelly moved for leave to amend her complaint to add that Wal-Mart
was also negligent by “failing to install, maintain, and provide safe flooring
surfaces on its premises” and that Wal-Mart “ha[d] actual or constructive notice
that its flooring becomes slippery, and therefore unreasonably dangerous, when
wet.” Wal-Mart opposed Donnelly’s motion for leave to amend, arguing the
amendments were futile because the claim Donnelly sought to add was not
supported by Florida law, circumvented the knowledge requirement set out in
Fla.
Stat. § 768.0755,2 and improperly sought to make Wal-Mart strictly liable for
2
In full,
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.0755 provides:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business
establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had
actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have
4
USCA11 Case: 20-11070 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 5 of 15
customers’ injuries. Donnelly responded that
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 specifically
preserved a right to sue for common law negligence, and her amended claim was