Shirley Ann Harris v. Reverse Mortgage Solutions Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Samuel died in November 2015. RMS acquired title to the subject property
    in March 2016. In May 2016, RMS sent a letter addressed to Samuel purporting to
    notify him that the property had been foreclosed and that he had ten days to vacate.
    Shirley vacated the property and did not return.
    In her third amended complaint, Shirley presses claims of negligence and
    wantonness against Liberty and a claim of negligence against RMS. She asserts
    Liberty owed her a duty not to participate knowingly in a transaction that violated
    § 6-10-3 and consequently encumbered her homestead without her consent. She
    1
    The relevant statute, Alabama Code § 6-10-3 (1975), provides:
    No mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person
    shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife,
    which must be shown by his or her examination before an officer authorized by
    law to take acknowledgments of deeds, and the certificate of such officer upon, or
    attached to, such mortgage, deed, or other conveyance, which certificate must be
    substantially in the form of acknowledgment for individuals prescribed by Section
    35-4-29.
    3
    Case: 18-14013       Date Filed: 01/22/2020       Page: 4 of 12
    further contends RMS owed her a duty to determine if it was foreclosing on a valid
    mortgage, arguing that any reasonable employee at RMS would have inquired why