Antraevis Smith v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] makes essential to the punishment.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    omitted).
    Under Florida law, the basic versions of carjacking and robbery are
    punishable by maximum terms of imprisonment of thirty and fifteen years,
    respectively.     See Fla. Stat. §§ 812.133(2)(b), 775.082(3)(b)(1); Fla. Stat.
    §§ 812.13(2)(c), 775.082(3)(d). If the defendant carried a firearm or other deadly
    weapon in the course of committing the offenses, however, the statutory maximum
    increases to life imprisonment.         Fla. Stat. §§ 812.133(2)(a), 812.13(2)(a).
    Additionally, Florida “punishes aiders and abettors the same the same as principal
    offenders.” Boston v. United States, 
    939 F.3d 1266
    , 1271 (11th Cir. 2019); see Fla.
    Stat. § 777.011 (“Whoever commits any criminal offense . . . , or aids, abets,
    8
    Case: 17-13846     Date Filed: 01/28/2020    Page: 9 of 12
    counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such
    offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree
    and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such.”).
    Smith argues that his life sentences clearly violate Apprendi because the trial
    court did not instruct the jury as to the essential firearm or deadly weapon element
    of the offenses and the jury found he did not actually possess a firearm. As a result,