United States v. Trinity Rolando Cabezas-Montano ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 70503(a)(1)
    (emphasis
    added). The MDLEA defines a “covered vessel” to include, among other things,
    “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    Id. § 70503(e).
    In turn,
    the MDLEA defines a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” to
    include, among other things, “a vessel without nationality.” 
    Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).
    In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that “[j]urisdiction of
    the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element
    of an offense.” 
    Id. § 70504(a);
    see 
    Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805
    . That section
    continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary
    questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).
    Congress made clear that the MDLEA “applies even though the act is committed
    outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    Id. § 70503(b).
    V. DEFENDANTS’ CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS
    As a threshold matter, all defendants argue that the MDLEA is