Kumaralingem Rageevan v. U.S. Atty. Gen. , 151 F. App'x 751 ( 2005 )
[…] the first proceeding. In addition, we reject Rageevan’s argument that his due
    process rights were violated on account of the IJ’s failure to personally review his
    asylum application because the proceeding took place via televideo. Had the IJ
    been physically present to review Rageevan’s asylum application, the fact remains
    that Rageevan did not complete the application because he did not identify that he
    was part of a particular social group that would subject him to persecution in Sri
    Lanka. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(c)(3) (“An asylum application that does not include a
    response to each of the questions contained in the Form I-589 . . . is incomplete.”).
    Because his application was incomplete, the IJ’s physical review of Rageevan’s
    application would not have changed the outcome of the removal proceedings and
    10
    therefore was not a reversible due process violation. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c)