Jose Luis Hilario-Paulino v. Michael Pugh , 194 F. App'x 900 ( 2006 )
[…] 6
    upheld in situations where the “private company maintain[s] control over such
    proceedings, [if] the corrections agency [] make[s] de novo findings and an
    independent decision on the violation and the penalty”).
    Accordingly, the BOP’s interpretation of its statutory powers and delegation
    of disciplinary functions are lawful.
    Violation of Regulation
    We next consider whether the BOP’s delegation of disciplinary authority to
    CCA violates its own regulations.
    In promulgating 28 C.F.R. § 0.97, the Attorney General authorized the
    Director of the BOP “to redelegate to any of his subordinates any of the authority,
    functions or duties vested in him . . . . A redelegation of authority is limited to
    employees of the Department of Justice.” 
    Id. Accordingly, Hilario
    argues that
    because the Director of the BOP is only authorized to redelegate his authority to
    “employees of the Department of Justice,” the BOP’s delegation of the authority to
    discipline inmates to CCA constitutes a violation of § 0.97.