United States v. Burston , 159 F.3d 1328 ( 1998 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a) (1994).2 He appeals, contending that the evidence
    was insufficient to convict him and challenging the district court's denial of motions to suppress
    *
    Honorable Stanley Marcus was a U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida,
    sitting by designation as a member of this panel, when this appeal was argued and taken under
    submission. On November 24, 1997, he took the oath of office as a United States Circuit Judge
    of the Eleventh Circuit.
    1
    Neither the indictment nor the judgment states which subsection(s) of § 2114 Burston was
    charged with violating. The facts (and the briefs) suggest that the charge was based on §
    2114(a), which states, "A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or
    custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to
    rob, steal, or purloin such ... property of the United States, shall ... be imprisoned not more than
    ten years."
    2
    Section 2113(a) states, "Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes ... money
    or any other thing of value belonging to ... any bank ... [s]hall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."