United States v. Najee Oliver ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 895.
    Like Greer I, we
    decline to give Greer II controlling weight. Greer II is an unpublished decision and is not
    binding on our merits panel. Moreover, Greer II leaves open the question of whether Georgia’s
    terroristic-threats statute is divisible, which is an essential determination in this case.
    11
    Case: 17-15565      Date Filed: 04/08/2020    Page: 12 of 44
    D. Divisibility of Georgia’s Terroristic-Threats Statute
    Returning to the framework set forth in Mathis, we now consider whether
    Georgia’s terroristic-threats statute, § 16-11-37(a), is divisible. At the time of
    Oliver’s conviction, Georgia’s terroristic-threat statute provided:
    A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when
    he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence, to
    release any hazardous substance, as such term is defined
    in [O.C.G.A. §] 12-8-92, or to burn or damage property
    with the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing the
    evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of
    public transportation or otherwise causing serious public
    inconvenience or in reckless disregard of the risk of
    causing such terror or inconvenience. No person shall be
    convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated
    testimony of the party to whom the threat is
    communicated.
    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-37(a) (2010). Thus, the statute lists three types of threats that
    qualify as a violation of the statute: (1) threats “to commit any crime of violence,”
    (2) threats “to release any hazardous substance,” and (3) threats “to burn or
    damage property.”
    Id. It is
    clear from the face of the statute that not all threats criminalized by the
    statute require the “threatened use of physical force against the person of another,”