United States v. Nixon Javier Bautista Ortiz ( 2020 )
[…] only show “that the statutory requirements for MDLEA prosecution in U.S. courts
    have been met.”
    Id. at 1304.
    Finally, in Hernandez, the Guatemalan government responded to the claim of
    registry “before the search of the ship.”
    Id. at 1296.
    However, we noted that the
    State Department’s certification was obtained based on Guatemala’s “post‑crime
    non-assertion of registry.”
    Id. at 1304.
    Indeed, the MDLEA does not contain an
    explicit timing requirement related to jurisdiction. See 46 U.S.C. § 70504 (providing
    that jurisdiction “is not an element of an offense” and should be determined solely
    by the trial judge);
    id. § 70502(d)(2)
    (providing that the response by a foreign nation
    “may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved
    conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee”).
    A defendant who is a “non-U.S. citizen and non-U.S. resident, and who has
    no significant connection to the United States,” cannot raise a Fourth Amendment
    challenge in the MDLEA context. United States v. Cabezas-Montano, 
    949 F.3d 567
    ,