United States v. Nixon Javier Bautista Ortiz ( 2020 )
[…] documents showing that the vessel was registered in Guatemala.
    Id. at 1297-98.
    We
    held that, assuming those bad faith actions to be true, the government had still
    conclusively proven jurisdiction by obtaining the State Department’s certification.
    Id. at 1302.
    “If the United States hid information from Guatemala, then the
    Guatemalan government may complain in some form to the U.S. government; but
    Congress has instructed that [MDLEA] defendants may not litigate those complaints
    in an MDLEA prosecution.”
    Id. (discussing 46
    U.S.C. § 70505). A defendant
    charged with a MDLEA violation “does not have standing to raise a claim of failure
    to comply with international law as a basis for a defense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70505.
    Further, in Hernandez, the defendant argued that the government must have
    jurisdiction over the vessel prior to the commission of the underlying 
    offense. 864 F.3d at 1303
    . We held that MDLEA jurisdiction “is not an element of the crime that