United States v. Sophia Jean-Baptiste , 192 F. App'x 910 ( 2006 )
[…] except where a defendant’s sentence would exceed the prescribed statutory
    maximum. United States v. Tinoco, 
    304 F.3d 1088
    , 1100 (11th Cir. 2002).
    IV. Federal Jurisdiction over § 1958 Charge
    Marie Jean-Baptiste appeals her conviction for conspiracy to use a facility of
    interstate commerce – here, interstate telephone lines – with the intent to commit
    murder. She urges this Court to hold that purely intrastate use of an interstate
    facility does not support federal jurisdiction under § 1958(a), which states:
    Whoever . . . uses . . . any facility of interstate or foreign commerce,
    with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any
    State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as
    consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of
    pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so shall be fined under this
    title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
    This provision was recently amended to address the courts’ difficulty in
    5
    interpreting it, with Congress changing the phrase “any facility in interstate or
    foreign commerce” to “any facility of interstate or foreign commerce.” See United
    States v. Drury, 
    396 F.3d 1303