United States v. Brigith Dayana Gomez ( 2020 )
[…] itself the burden of proving not only the mens rea required under § 1952(a)(3)—
    knowingly traveling with the specific intent to promote the unlawful activity of
    extortion—but also that she acted with the state-specific mens rea of “actual
    malice,” which one Florida court had found necessary under 
    Fla. Stat. § 836.05.1
    The language Gomez proposed adding to the instruction was as follows:
    [U]nder Florida law, making an extortionate threat to reputation is
    unlawful. However, Florida law requires that the government prove
    1
    
    Fla. Stat. § 836.05
     provides, in part: “Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed
    communication, . . . maliciously threatens an injury to the . . . reputation of another, or
    maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another . . .
    with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever . . . shall be guilty of
    a felony . . . .” Florida’s Fifth District Court of Appeal has defined the term “maliciously” under
    that statute as acting with “ill will, hatred, spite, or evil intent.” Calamia v. State, 
    125 So. 3d 1007
    , 1010 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013).
    14