Dietrich v. Key Bank, N. A. , 72 F.3d 1509 ( 1996 )
[…] 1
    Although the former version was in place and in effect
    until January 1, 1989, we refer to the version now in existence,
    i.e., 46 U.S.C.A. §31301-31343. In reorganizing the Ship
    Mortgage Act, Congress made some substantive changes. However,
    none of those changes have any bearing on the issues in this
    case. Also important for our analysis is that the coverage of
    the Act, i.e., its scope, is substantially the same as before the
    1988 Act.
    The section of the Act central to the issue in this appeal
    is §31325(b). The House Report indicates that the only major
    substantive change Congress made to that subsection was "by
    allowing a nonadmiralty civil action to be brought against the
    mortgagor, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
    outstanding indebtedness secured by the vessel or any deficiency
    in paying off that indebtedness." H.R. Rep. No. 918, 100th
    Cong., 2d Sess., at 44 (1988). The report notes that "[t]his
    change allows an action to be brought even when the vessel is
    outside U.S. jurisdiction. This section will also allow the
    action to be brought against the comaker or guarantor of the