Dietrich v. Key Bank, N. A. , 72 F.3d 1509 ( 1996 )
[…] from the necessity of affording substantial security to persons
    supplying essential financing to the shipping industry.")
    The Act itself did at least three important things -- it set
    forth the requirements for recording preferred mortgages,
    established that only maritime liens would have priority over
    ship mortgages, and provided for a means of enforcing preferred
    mortgage liens in admiralty.
    B. Federal Preemption
    7
    Dietrich argues that the statutory provisions for
    enforcement of preferred mortgage liens under the Act, 46
    U.S.C.A. §31325(b) (formerly 46 U.S.C.A. §§951, 954), are
    exclusive remedies and that, as such, they preempt state law
    remedies.    Specifically, 46 U.S.C.A. §31325(b) provides:
    (b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage,
    the mortgage[e] may --
    (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a
    civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a
    vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this
    title, or a foreign vessel; and
    (2) enforce a claim for the outstanding
    indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in --
    (A) a civil action in personam in
    admiralty against the mortgagor, maker,
    comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
    outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in
    full payment of that indebtedness; and
    (B) a civil action against the
    mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for
    the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or
    any deficiency in full payment of that
    indebtedness ....
    The statute itself makes no statement with respect to state
    law except in §31307, which established that the statute
    superseded the provisions of state law conferring liens for
    necessaries on vessels insofar as such statutes purported to