Dietrich v. Key Bank, N. A. , 72 F.3d 1509 ( 1996 )
[…] Thus, we reject Dietrich's argument that the contracts did
    not allow for self-help repossession and resale upon default.     We
    therefore turn to the Ship Mortgage Act issue.
    7
    Section 679.503, entitled "Secured party's right to
    take possession after default" states in part:
    Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default
    the right to take possession of the collateral. In
    taking possession a secured party may proceed without
    judicial process if this can be done without breach of
    the peace or may proceed by action.
    Section 679.504, entitled "Secured party's right to dispose of
    collateral after default; effect of disposition", states in part:
    A secured party after default may sell, lease or
    otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
    its then condition or following any commercially
    reasonable preparation or processing. Any sale of
    goods is subject to chapter 672.
    6