Mary Sowers v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2020 )
[…] 909 F.3d 1094
    , 1106 (11th Cir.
    2018).
    If an Engle progeny plaintiff who is a member of the class asserts in his
    individual lawsuit a negligence claim, he is entitled to the benefit of the
    Engle jury’s finding that the tobacco company was negligent. But under Florida
    law, in a negligence or strict liability action, the company is entitled to assert the
    affirmative defense of comparative fault and to use it to seek a reduction in an
    award of compensatory damages on the ground that the injured person 1 contributed
    to his own injuries. See Fla. Stat. § 768.81(2) (stating that in a civil action for
    damages based on certain claims, including negligence and strict liability,
    “contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the
    amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable
    1
    We say “injured person” instead of “plaintiff” because the plaintiff in a Florida
    wrongful death action is the personal representative of the decedent’s estate, seeking damages for
    the benefit of the estate itself and for the decedent’s survivors. See Fla. Stat. § 768.20. Mrs.