Mary Sowers v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2020 )
[…] Actually, what the company wants to do is pressure the elderly widow,
    whose husband its products killed, out of exercising her right to seek punitive
    damages from it for that. The amount of pressure that strategy employs is shown
    by the fact that Mrs. Sowers has stated through her attorneys that if she is forced to
    retry the liability and compensatory damages issues as the cost of seeking punitive
    damages, she will forsake her right to seek them. Reply Br. at 15. If the law
    permits R.J. Reynolds to force that difficult choice on her, so be it. See 28 U.S.C.
    § 453 (requiring each federal judge to solemnly swear or affirm to “administer
    justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich”
    and to “impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon [the
    judge] under the Constitution and laws of the United States.”). But we don’t think
    that the Constitution or laws of the United States require putting Mrs. Sowers to
    that choice.8
    8
    The Florida Supreme Court held that the proper remedy in a case in which a plaintiff