Mary Sowers v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2020 )
[…] Schoeff, 232 So. 3d at 305
    (holding that “when a jury finds for an Engle progeny plaintiff on
    43
    Case: 18-11901      Date Filed: 09/15/2020     Page: 44 of 53
    intentional tort claims, the plaintiff’s award may not be reduced by comparative
    fault”).
    Comparative fault is an affirmative defense. Bongiorno v. Americorp, Inc.,
    
    159 So. 3d 1027
    , 1029 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). To get its benefit, the defendant has
    to plead and prove that even though he may have caused the injury, the plaintiff
    also contributed to causing it. See Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3)(a)1–2 (requiring that
    “defendant must affirmatively plead the fault of a nonparty” and “must prove at
    trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, the fault of the nonparty”). In Florida
    cause is equated with fault, and fault is equated with liability or is a defense to it.
    Fabre v. Marin, 
    623 So. 2d 1182
    , 1185 (Fla. 1993). One whose conduct was
    entirely or partially the legal cause of an injury is entirely or partially at fault for