United States v. Renier Herrera , 271 F. App'x 852 ( 2008 )
[…] and eluding statute, our reasoning is equally applicable to the statute under which
    Herrera was convicted, as both offenses similarly proscribe conduct involving
    motorists who flee from or attempt to elude law enforcement officers. Compare
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2) (1996) (“Any person who, in the course of unlawfully
    fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer . . . causes the law
    enforcement officer to engage in a high-speed vehicle pursuit commits a felony in
    the third degree.”), with Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(3)(a) (2004) (“Any person who
    willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer . . . and during the
    course of the fleeing or attempted eluding . . . [d]rives at high speed, or in any
    manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property, commits a felony of the second degree.”). Accordingly, the fleeing
    motorist who causes a high-speed chase in violation of former § 316.1935(2)
    creates the very same serious risk of potential injury to pedestrians, other drivers,
    and police officers. Further, as with U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2)’s residual definition of
    7