Lazaro Gonzalez Arnet v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2020 )
[…] D-Muhumed v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 
    388 F.3d 814
    ,
    817–18 (11th Cir. 2004). Under the substantial evidence test, we “must affirm the
    BIA’s decision if it is supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence
    on the record considered as a whole.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 
    257 F.3d 1262
    , 1283–84 (11th Cir. 2001)).
    5
    Case: 19-13685        Date Filed: 06/25/2020       Page: 6 of 10
    III.
    The BIA lacks jurisdiction to review an IJ’s decision where the alien waived
    his right to an appeal. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1) (“A Notice of Appeal [to the
    BIA] may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to [8 C.F.R.]
    § 1003.39.”); Id. § 1003.39 (“Except when certified to the Board, the decision of
    the [IJ] becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to
    appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”); see also In re Rodriguez-
    Diaz,