United States v. David Ming Pon ( 2020 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1347.4
     The indictment alleged that he committed health care fraud by
    falsely diagnosing eleven of his patients with WMD and using those false
    diagnoses as a basis for submitting a total of twenty Medicare reimbursement
    claims (a different one described in each count) for performing both additional
    WMD testing that he knew was medically unnecessary and laser sessions that
    could not actually treat the disease even if the patients had been suffering from it,
    which they had not.5 Pon faced a statutory maximum of ten years per count. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    (a). He went to trial.
    4
    Section 1347 makes it a crime to “‘knowingly and willfully’ engage in a scheme (1) ‘to
    defraud any health care benefit program’ or (2) to use false pretenses to obtain money from ‘any
    health care benefit program,’ ‘in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
    benefits, items, or services.’” United States v. Bergman, 
    852 F.3d 1046
    , 1065 (11th Cir. 2017)
    (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    ).
    5
    To protect their privacy, the indictment does not refer to the patients by name, and we