United States v. Xiulu Ruan ( 2020 )
[…] dispensary. The appellants argue that their convictions on Count 16 must be
    vacated because there was no “Federal health care program” associated with
    PPSA’s workers’ compensation dispensary. As we explain below, we agree.
    As noted, to prove a violation of the Anti-Kickback statute, the government
    needed to prove that the appellants (1) knowingly and willfully (2) received
    remuneration (3) in return for referring individuals to a person for the furnishing of
    medication (4) paid for by a “Federal health care program.” See 42 U.S.C. §
    1320a-7b(b)(1). The statute defines a “Federal health care program”—Medicaid
    and Medicare are common examples—as “any plan or program that provides
    health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded
    directly in whole or in part, by the United States Government.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-
    7b(f) (emphasis added). Because the 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b) offense was alleged
    61
    Case: 17-12653      Date Filed: 07/10/2020   Page: 62 of 137
    as an 18 U.S.C. § 371 conspiracy, federal jurisdiction was premised on the