United States v. Xiulu Ruan ( 2020 )
[…] “That section makes it a
    crime to conspire to commit money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956 or
    § 1957.” United States v. Moran, 
    778 F.3d 942
    , 962 (11th Cir. 2015). “Under §
    1956(h), ‘only two elements of conspiracy need be proven: (1) an agreement
    between two or more persons to commit a money-laundering offense; and (2)
    knowing and voluntary participation in that agreement by the defendant.’”
    Id. (quoting United
    States v. Broughton, 
    689 F.3d 1260
    , 1280 (11th Cir. 2012)). Here,
    the government alleged that the object of the 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h) conspiracy
    charged in Count 20 was 18 U.S.C. § 1957 money laundering. That section
    prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary
    transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is
    derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). Additionally,
    Counts 21 and 22 charged Ruan with substantive money laundering in violation of
    18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). For these counts, the “monetary transaction[s] in criminally
    derived property” were alleged to be Ruan’s purchase of two expensive
    automobiles.