Myra Corley v. Long-Lewis, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] applies. See Gen. 
    Mills, 846 F.3d at 1340
    . And under that rule, we must follow
    McGregor, which both predates Mesa and is consistent with our earlier decisions.
    So we hold that an order granting a motion to voluntarily dismiss the remainder of
    a complaint under Rule 41(a)(2) “qualifies as a final judgment for purposes of
    appeal.” 
    McGregor, 956 F.2d at 1020
    (quoting 
    Yoffe, 580 F.2d at 129
    , and
    
    LeCompte, 528 F.2d at 603
    ). And because the Corleys appealed from such an
    order, we have jurisdiction under section 1291.
    B. We Have Territorial Jurisdiction to Hear This Appeal.
    The next issue concerns our territorial jurisdiction under section 1294, which
    mandates that “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district . . . courts shall be
    taken . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.” 28 U.S.C.
    15
    Case: 18-10474     Date Filed: 07/16/2020    Page: 16 of 33
    § 1294. The Corleys urge us to hold that “reviewable decisions” in section 1294
    refers to appealable decisions—that is, decisions that federal laws grant circuit
    courts jurisdiction to review.