Hasmukh Patel, M.D. v. Hamilton Medical Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] omitted)).
    Although mootness implicates our jurisdiction under Article III, we can
    resolve this appeal on either jurisdictional ground. Even if mootness deprives us of
    jurisdiction to reach the merits, Article III leaves intact our statutory authority “to
    enter orders necessary and appropriate to the final disposition of a suit that is
    before us for review.” U.S. Bancorp Mortg. Co. v. Bonner Mall P’ship, 
    513 U.S. 5
                  Case: 19-13088      Date Filed: 07/30/2020    Page: 6 of 10
    18, 21–22 (1994); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“[A]ny . . . court of appellate
    jurisdiction may . . . vacate . . . any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully
    brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such
    appropriate judgment . . . .”). And so “[i]f a judgment has become moot while
    awaiting review, [we] may not consider its merits, but may make such disposition
    of the whole case as justice may require.” 
    Bancorp, 513 U.S. at 21
    (alteration
    adopted) (quoting Walling v. James V. Reuter, Inc.,