United States v. Isaiah Meme ( 2020 )
[…] uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person” during
    a felony violation of, among other things, “any provision contained in this chapter”
    relating to fraud. 
    Id. §§ 1028A(a)(1),
    (c)(4). An “‘access device’ means any card,
    . . . account number, electronic serial number, . . . personal identification number,
    . . . or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with
    another access device, to obtain money . . . or that can be used to initiate a transfer
    of funds.” 
    Id. § 1029(e)(1).
    An “‘unauthorized access’ device means any access
    device that is lost, stolen, . . . or obtained with intent to defraud.” 
    Id. § 1029(e)(3).
    We read Meme’s arguments on appeal as essentially arguing for a more
    favorable inference of the facts. He argues that fraud was taking place at his
    father’s house (but he was not a part of it), that the Secret Service agents could not